Barnes & Noble @ Oakland University Official Bookstore

Effective Date and Last Updated: September 2, 2021
This privacy Policy describes how Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. and its subsidiaries, including Barnes & Noble College Booksellers, LLC ; MBS Textbook Exchange, LLC ; Student Brands, LLC ; or any of their affiliates or subordinate companies ( jointly, “ BNED ”, “ we ”, “ us ”, “ our ” ), collect, manipulation and process your information. When you purchase products from, read on or use BNED sites where this privacy Policy is posted, certain of your information will be collected. This privacy Policy applies to your habit of the Services. Please review it cautiously. This privacy Policy will take precession over any conflicting privacy terms related to any other BNED products or services you access and/or practice. once you have reviewed our privacy Policy carefully, please refer to our contact us segment of this policy to register your request .
1. data COLLECTED BY US
2. SWEEPSTAKES, CONTESTS AND PROMOTIONS

3. use OF YOUR data
4. THIRD-PARTY CONTENT, THIRD-PARTY SERVICES, SOCIAL FEATURES, ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS
5. information YOU DISCLOSE PUBLICLY OR TO OTHERS
6. choose OUT OF PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS
7. access AND CHANGING INFORMATION
8. minor league
9. LINKS AND OTHER SITES
10. CHANGE OF OWNERSHIP
11. security
12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
13. HOW TO CONTACT US
14. JURISDICTION-SPECIFIC term

 1.0  INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US

a. information You Provide. BNED provides a class of products, Internet sites, services and browser-based and/or mobile applications ( jointly, “ Services ). While registration with us is optional, please keep in take care that you will not be able to use many features of our Services unless you register with us. Depending on how you interact with our Services, you may provide us, our agents, vendors, consultants, and other service providers ( jointly, “ Service Providers ”, ) with, and the Services may include hyperlinks to websites, locations, platforms, applications or services operated by third parties ( jointly, “ Third-Party Services ” ) which require, information that may include :
i. your diagnose, electronic mail address, username, password, address, postal code, call issue, credit circuit board count, sex, school attend, graduation year, and other registration data ;
two. information about your preferences ;
three. transaction-related information, such as your orders for any Services, downloads or other features, or purchases, if any, that you make from us ;
intravenous feeding. information you otherwise provide us, such as when you contact us ( e.g., for serve ) ; and
v. other information related to your use of certain offerings on our Services .
b-complex vitamin. information Collected Automatically. We, our Service Providers, or Third-Party Services may automatically receive or collect certain information from you when you use the Services. This information may include :
i. your browser or operating system ;
two. your manner of connecting to the Internet ( including the browser and/or type of device you are using ) and the identify of your Internet service supplier or radio receiver carrier ;
three. your Internet protocol ( “ IP ” ) address ;
four. data relating to malfunctions or problems that occur when you use the Services ;
v. log file information, including your Web request, IP address, browser character, referring/exit pages and URLs, count of clicks and how you interact with links on our Services, world names, landing pages, pages viewed, and early such information ; and
six. information collected by cookies, which are Cookies are belittled pieces of data or text files that a web site sends to your calculator for record-keeping purposes, which information is stored in a file on your calculator ‘s hard drive, and other tracking technologies, including but not circumscribed to, world wide web beacons ( besides known as “ tracking pixels ” ), embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, fingerprint, device realization technologies, in-app trailing methods and other tracking technologies now and hereafter developed ( “ Tracking Technologies ” ) may be used to collect information about interactions with the Services or emails, including information about your browse and buying behavior. Cookies make Web-surfing and browsing easier for you by saving your preferences so that we can use the save information to facilitate and improve your use of the Services .
A. You can adjust your Internet browsers to reject cookies. however, if you disable the cookies on your computer you may not be able to use certain features of the Services and disabling cookies may invalidate choose outs that rely on cookies to function .
B. We may use cookies to improve the quality of our Services, store user preferences, store and retrieve login information on a user ‘s system, and to personalize content and offers of concern to our users .
C. Note that your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “ Do not Track ” signal to websites and online services you visit ; such signals may prevent third parties from collecting information about your on-line activities over clock time and across different websites. California jurisprudence requires us to disclose how the Services answer to these kinds of “ Do not Track ” signals. Like many websites, the Services presently are not designed to respond to “ Do not Track ” signals from visitors ‘ browsers. To learn more about “ Do not Track ” you may wish to visit this locate .
D. We will treat information that does not personally identify you as non-personal information, and we may de-identify, anonymize or otherwise convert your personal data to non-personal information. As permitted by applicable law, we reserve the right to use, work, share and otherwise exploit your non-personal data without limitation .

 2.0  SWEEPSTAKES, CONTESTS AND PROMOTIONS

We may offer sweepstakes, contests, and early promotions ( each, a “ Promotion ” ), including any Promotion jointly sponsored or offered by third base parties, which may require submitting your information. If you voluntarily choose to enter a Promotion, your data, including personal information, may be disclosed to BNED, Promotion co-sponsors, Service Providers, and other third base parties, including for administrative purposes and as required by jurisprudence ( for example, on a winners list ). By entering, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that Promotion, which may include consent to extra or differing data practices that will take priority over those contained in this privacy Policy in case of a conflict. Please review those official rules cautiously .

 3.0  USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Our manipulation of Your information. We may use your information to :
i. summons your registration, manage your account ( including your requital information and preferences ), and deliver our Services and features desired by you ( including any customization features requested by you ) ;
two. improve our Services ;
three. fulfill other purposes disclosed to you at the meter you provide us with your information or otherwise where we are legally permitted to do sol ;
four. personalize message and offers and serve you advertising that may be of pastime to you ;
v. react to your inquiries ;
six. fulfill your request for Services ;
seven. provide you with updates and other information regarding the Services ;
eight. understand your general localization ( i.e., not your specific geolocation ) based on your IP address ;
nine. keep our Services condom and batten and to prevent detect fraud and pervert ;
x. comply with our legal obligations, policies, and procedures ; and
xi. administer and manage our Services including content and layout, locate custom, troubleshooting, data psychoanalysis, testing, research, statistical and surveil purposes .
boron. How We May Share Your data. We may share your information :
i. with our Service Providers in connection with their study on our behalf ;
two. with our kin of BNED affiliates who may have subject and offers of interest to you. We do not parcel your personal information to non-affiliate third base parties for market purposes unless expressly authorized by you ;
three. if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our terms of use or other applicable terms or policies, or to protect the rights, property, life, health, security and safety of BNED, the Services, or its users, or any third base party ;
four. in the consequence of a change of ownership, as described below ;
v. to comply with law, law enforcement or early legal process, and, where permitted, in response to governmental requests or legal process ( for exercise, a court order, search warrant or subpoena ) ; and
six. to early circumstances in which we have a good faith impression that a crime has been or is being committed by a user .
BNED may implement Google ‘s inconspicuous reCAPTCHA technology on our Sites in order to reduce spam and prevent abuse of our Sites. Your use of the Invisible reCAPTCHA is capable to the Google Privacy Policy Terms of Use .

Read more:   Top 10 Richest Manga Writers In 2022 Ranked - Anime Galaxy

Read more: History of Research Ethics | Research Services | University of Missouri – Kansas City

 4.0  THIRD-PARTY CONTENT, THIRD-PARTY SERVICES, SOCIAL FEATURES, ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS

a. Third-Party Services. Third-Party Services may use their own Tracking Technologies to independently collect information about you and may solicit personal information from you. For case, BNED maintains its own branded pages on respective social networks. When you visit these BNED-branded social media pages, the provider of the social network and other Third-Party Services may set Tracking Technologies on your browser or device .
boron. Social Features. Certain functionalities on the Services may permit interactions that you initiate between the Services and certain Third-Party Services, such as third-party social networks ( “ Social Features ” ). Examples of Social Features include : enabling you to send subject such as contacts and photos between the Services and a Third-Party Services ; “ like ” or “ sharing ” BNED content ; logging in to the Services using your Third-Party Services account ( for example, using Facebook Connect to sign-in to the Services ) ; and to otherwise connect the Services to a Third-Party Services ( e.g., to pull or push information to or from the Services ). If you use social Features, and potentially other Third-Party Services, data you post or provide entree to may be publicly displayed on the Services ( see “ Information You Disclose Publicly or to Others ” section above ) or by the Third-Party Services that you use. similarly, if you post information on a third-party servicing that references the Services ( e.g., by using a hashtag associated with BNED or its affiliates in a pinch or condition update ), your mail may be used on or in association with the Services or differently by BNED and its affiliates. besides, both BNED and the one-third party may have access to certain information about you and your use of the Services and any Third-Party Services .
c. Advertising. We may engage and work with Service Providers and other third parties to serve advertisements on the Services and/or on Third-Party Services. Some of these ads may be tailored to your interest based on your browse, across clock, of the Services and elsewhere on the Internet, which may include use of data from cross-device custom, sometimes referred to as “ interest-based advertise ” and “ on-line behavioral advertise ” ( “ Interest-based advertising ” ), which may include sending you an ad on a third-party service after you have left the Services ( i.e., “ retargeting ” ). Our advertisers ‘ and ad networks ‘ manipulation of Tracking Technologies are governed by their own privacy policies .
d. Your Tracking Technologies Choices .
iodine. regular cookies may broadly be disabled or removed by tools available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some instances blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. Browsers offer different functionalities and options so you may need to set them individually. besides, tools from commercial browsers may not be effective with regard to Flash cookies ( besides known as locally shared objects ), HTML5 cookies, or early Tracking Technologies. For information on disabling Flash cookies, go to Adobe ‘s web site hypertext transfer protocol : //helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-third-party-local-shared.html. Please be aware that if you disable or remove these technologies, some parts of the Services may not work and that when you revisit the Services your ability to limit browser-based Tracking Technologies is subjugate to your browser settings and limitations .
two. Some App-related Tracking Technologies in joining with non-browser use ( e.g., most functionality of a mobile app ) can lone be disabled by uninstalling the app. To uninstall an app, follow the instructions from your operate system or handset manufacturer. Apple and Google mobile device settings have settings to limit ad trailing, and early track, but these may not be completely effective .
three. Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “ Do not Track ” signal to online services you visit. note, however, there is no consensus among industry participants as to what “ Do not Track ” means in this context. Like many on-line services, we presently do not alter our practices when we receive a “ Do not Track ” bespeak from a visitor ‘s browser. To find out more about “ Do not Track, ” you can visit hypertext transfer protocol : //www.allaboutdnt.com, but we are not responsible for the completeness or accuracy of this third-party information. You have the right to request information from us about the Services that presently do not respond to “ do not track ” mechanisms featured in any Internet browser by contacting us according to the “ How to Contact Us ” section below .
four. many advertisers and service providers that perform advertising-related services for us and one-third parties participate in voluntary programs that provide tools to opt-out of such interest-based advertise such as the Digital Advertising Alliance ‘s ( “ DAA ” ) Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. To learn more about how you can exercise certain choices regarding interest-based advertising for DAA members, visit hypertext transfer protocol : //www.aboutads.info/choices/, and hypertext transfer protocol : //www.aboutads.info/appchoices for information on the DAA ‘s opt-out plan for mobile apps. Some of these companies besides are members of the Network Advertising Initiative ( “ NAI ” ). To learn more about the NAI and your opt-out options for their members, see hypertext transfer protocol : //www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. You can besides go to http : //www.adroll.com/about/privacy to adjust your advertise preferences with our provider AdRoll .
v. Please be mindful that, even if you are able to opt out of certain kinds of Interest-based Advertising, you may continue to receive early types of ads. Opting out merely means that those selected, participating members should nobelium longer deliver certain interest-based advertising to you but does not mean you will no longer receive any target capacity and/or ads ( for example, from other ad networks ). besides, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit these opt-out webpages, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different device or web browser or use a non-browser-based method of access ( e.g., mobile app ), your browser-based opt-out may not, or may no longer, be effective .
six. We support the ad industry ‘s 2009 Self-regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising ( hypertext transfer protocol : //www.iab.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/05/ven-principles-07-01-09.pdf ) and expect that ad networks that we immediately engage to serve you interest-based advertise will do so a well, though we can not guaranty their conformity. We are not responsible for the potency of, or conformity with, any third-parties ‘ opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs .
seven. In accession, we may serve ads on third-party services that are targeted to reach people on those services that are besides identified on one of more of our databases ( “ Matched List Ads ” ). This is done by using Tracking Technologies, or by matching park factors between our databases and the databases of the third-party services. We are not responsible for these third-party services, including without limitation their security of the data. We are not responsible for such third parties ‘ failure to comply with your or our opt-out instructions as they may not give us notice of opt-outs to our ads that you give to them, and they may change their options without comment to us or you .
e. Analytics. We may use Third-Party Services such as Google Analytics and Sailthru to help us analyze our performance and our delivery of services and ad to you. For model, we may use Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting .
one. You may exercise your choices regarding the use of cookies by Google Analytics by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on or by going to https : //tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ and following the instructions .
two. You may exercise your choices regarding the habit of cookies by our early analytics seller, Sailthru, by going to https : //www.sailthru.com/legal/privacy-statement and following the instructions .
three. We and third-party vendors, including Google, may use first-party cookies ( such as the Google Analytics cookies ) and third-party cookies ( such as the DoubleClick cookie ) together to report how your ad impressions, early uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site .

Read more:   Play Desi TV Watch Any Indian Movies and Show on Play Desi - TVAPK.XYZ

 5.0  INFORMATION YOU DISCLOSE PUBLICLY OR TO OTHERS

The Services may permit you to post or submit User Generated Content ( “ UGC ” ) including, without limitation, written contentedness, exploiter profiles, audio or ocular recordings, computer graphics, pictures, data, or early message, including personal information. If you choose to submit UGC to any public area of the Services, your UGC will be considered “ public ” and will be accessible by anyone, including BNED. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, unless otherwise explicitly agreed by us, personal information included in UGC is not subject to our custom or sharing limitations, or early obligations, and may be used and shared by BNED and third parties to the fullest extent not prohibited by applicable police. We encourage you to exercise caution when making decisions about what you disclose in such public areas. For more information on how UGC is treated under the Services ‘ Terms of Use chink here. California minors should see the “ Minors ” section below regarding potential removal of certain UGC they have posted on the Services .

 6.0  OPTING OUT OF PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

You can make choices about how your information may be used by us to provide data and offers to you. You may opt out of commercial messages by clicking on the “ opt out ” or “ unsubscribe ” connection provided with each message. These preferences do not apply to transactional communications, such as those that are related to your adjustment with us, required or authoritative notices related to your use of our Services, or the fulfillment of a specific transaction .

 7.0  ACCESSING AND CHANGING INFORMATION

We may provide web page ( second ), other mechanism or processes allowing you to delete, correct, or update some of the personal data that we collect from you, and potentially certain other information about you ( e.g., profile and score information ). We will make good religion efforts to make request changes in our then-active databases american samoa soon as feasible, but it is not constantly possible to wholly change, remove or delete all of your information or populace postings from our databases and residual and/or cached data may remain archive thereafter. Further, we reserve the right to retain data : ( a ) as required by applicable law ; and ( b ) for then long as reasonably necessity to fulfill the purposes for which the datum is retained except to the extent prohibited by applicable law .
California minors should see the “ Minors ” incision below regarding potential removal of certain UGC they have posted on the Services .

 8.0  MINORS

Children under the age of sixteen ( 16 ) are not eligible to use the Services and must not submit any personal information to us .
a. Minor CA Residents. Any California residents under the historic period of eighteen ( 18 ) who have registered to use the Services, and who posted content or data on the Services, can request removal by contacting us in the manner described under the “ How to Contact Us ” section below, detailing where the capacity or information is posted and attesting that you posted it. We will then make reasonable, beneficial religion efforts to remove the post from prospective public view or anonymize it so the minor can not be individually identified to the extent required by applicable law. This removal process can not ensure complete or comprehensive removal. For exemplify, third parties may have republished or archived content by search engines and others that we do not control .

 9.0  LINKS AND OTHER SITES

This privacy Policy applies lone to our information practices on the Services. This privacy policy does not apply to the early websites and social media sites you access and use, including those you may access from the Services. You are subject to the privacy policies of such early websites and social media sites .

 10.0  CHANGE OF OWNERSHIP

In the event that our possession was to change as a consequence of a amalgamation, acquisition, or any transaction involving the transfer of some or all of our assets by another party, your Services information may be transferred. We will provide you notice prior to any such remove of your personal data .

 11.0  SECURITY

We take steps to help protect Personal Information. We require password auspices physical, electronic, and adjective safeguards to protect Personal Information. We limit entree to Personal information to employees and authorized who need to know that information in regulate to operate, develop or improve our Services. however, we can not guarantee that your information will never be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this privacy Policy ( for exercise, as a result of unauthorized acts by third gear parties that violate applicable law or our policies ) .

 12.0  CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. If this privacy Policy changes, the revised Policy will be posted on our web site. consequently, you should review our privacy Policy sporadically. If there are significant changes to our information practices, you will be provided with appropriate on-line notice. You may be provided other privacy-related data in connection with your use of offerings from us, vitamin a well as for special features and services not described in this privacy Policy that may be introduced in the future. Your continue habit of this web site or our Services and/or continued provision of personal information to us will be subject to the terms of the then-current privacy Policy .

 13.0  HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy Policy or its implementation, or if you believe there are inaccuracies in your account information you may contact us as follows :
By email:
privacy @ bncollege.com
By privacy portal
By mail:
Barnes & Noble College Booksellers, LLC
120 Mountain View Blvd.
Basking Ridge, NJ 07920
attention : chief Privacy Officer

Read more:   65 Fahrenheit to Celsius – What is 65 °F in °C?

 14.0  JURISDICTION-SPECIFIC TERMS

​​​​​a. Your California Privacy Rights. The California Consumer Privacy Act ( “ CCPA ” ), which provides California Consumers certain rights regarding their personal information ( “ PI ” ) as those terms are defined in the CCPA, became effective on January 1, 2020. We are providing you with notice of the PI we collect and our purposes for that collection for data that may be subject to the CCPA ( “ CCPA Notice ” ). This CCPA Notice does not cover information that is outside of the scope of the CCPA. This notice besides does not apply to data collected from employees, applicants or contractors or to data collected from individuals acting as representatives of another business in connection with occupation communications or transactions.
We collect PI directly from you, your device or browser, your education institution, our military service providers and suppliers, and our corporate affiliates. We use and partake PI for the be occupation purposes :

  • to provide requested products and services;
  • to advertise and offer new products and services;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • for quality assurance;
  • for research and development;
  • for prevention of fraud and illegal activity; and
  • for marketing purposes.

We may besides collect, use and share PI for our operational purposes as adjust forth in this privacy Policy .
We collect the follow categories of PI from Consumers which we share with our service providers, agents and licensees who perform services on our behalf, with our affiliates, and with your education initiation :

  • identifiers (e.g., name, phone number, email address, I.P. address);
  • personal records (e.g., name, phone number, email address);
  • customer account details / commercial information (e.g., your order history);
  • internet usage information (e.g., information regarding your interaction with our online services); and
  • inferences from PI collected (e.g., your preferences, your performance).

If you are a California Consumer and would like to register a request under your “ right to know about personal information collected, disclosed or sold ” ( including right to obtain copies of specific pieces and/or data about categories of PI practices ), or “ right to request deletion of personal information, ” you can contact us via our Privacy Portal here or toll-free at 833-720-0427. You may opt out of cookies and other tracking technologies by clicking on the CA Do not Sell My Personal Information link at the buttocks of this web site. You have the right field to not receive prejudiced discussion in a manner prohibited by the CCPA because of exercising your rights under the CCPA .
To fulfill your CCPA request, we may require you to provide sufficient information to reasonably verify you are the Consumer about whom we collected PI. This verification process includes providing us at least two ( 2 ) unique data points, depending on the type of request .
Consumers have the proper to exercise CCPA privacy rights via an authorize agent who meets the agency requirements of the CCPA. Authorized agent requests must include a replicate of the agency agreement between the authoritative agent and the consumer. We will ask the consumer to independently confirm the agency kinship .
The Right to Know

  • Categories: You have the right, subject to statutory exceptions, to send us a request, no more than twice in a twelve-month period, for any of the following for the period that is twelve months prior to the request date:
    • The categories of PI we have collected about you.
    • The categories of sources from which we collected your PI.
    • The business or commercial purposes for our collecting or selling your PI.
    • The categories of third parties to whom we have shared your PI.
    • A list of the categories of PI disclosed for a business purpose in the prior 12 months, or that no disclosure occurred.
  • Specific Pieces: You have the right, subject to statutory exceptions, to make or obtain a transportable copy, no more than twice in a twelve-month period, of your PI that we have collected in the period that is 12 months prior to the request date and are maintaining.

The Right to Deletion
You have the right field, subject to statutory exceptions, to request that we delete your protease inhibitor that we have collected directly from you and are maintaining. note besides that we are not required to delete your PI that we did not collect directly from you .
You may alternatively exercise more circumscribed control of your PI by alternatively by canceling or modifying our electronic mail commercialize communications you receive from us. You can do so by following the instructions contained within our promotional emails .
The Right to Opt Out of Sale of Personal Information
We do not “ sell ” PI that we collect from you, including PI of minors under the age of 16, in accord with the definition of “ sell ” in the CCPA. We treat all PI that we collect from you as subject to a “ do not sell ” request .
We work with military service providers and collaborator with advertising companies that use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information about your visits to our web site and third-party sites, and then use that information to deliver advertisements relevant to your interests. There is not even a consensus as to whether third gear party cookies and tracking technologies associated with our websites and mobile apps constitute a “ sale ” of your PI as defined by the CCPA. You may opt out of interest-based advertise using ad industry opt out tools by visiting youradchoices.com/control or optout.networkadvertising.org. To efficaciously manage cookies via this cookie settings tool, you must set cookie preferences on all browsers and all devices that you use. If you clear the cookies on your device, you may need to set your cookie preferences again. We are not creditworthy for the completeness, accuracy or effectiveness of any third-party programs, tools or frameworks, or the information they provide.

bel. Your Nevada Privacy Rights Under Nevada police, Nevada residents may opt out of the sale of certain “ covered data ” collected by operators of websites or on-line services. We presently do not sell cover information, as “ sale ” is defined by such law, and we do n’t have plans to sell this data. however, if you would like to be notified if we decide in the future to sell Personal Information covered by this Nevada police, please email your name and electronic mail address to NevadaPrivacy @ bned.com to provide your name and electronic mail address. You are responsible for updating any change in your electronic mail address by the like method acting and we are not obligated to cross-reference other emails you may have otherwise provided us for other purposes. We will maintain this information and contact you if our plans change. At that time, we will create a march for verifying your identity and providing an opportunity to verified consumers to complete their opt-out. Please become companion with our data practices as set forth in this privacy policy. We may share your data as explained in this privacy policy, such as to enhance your experiences and our services, and those activities will be unaffected by a Nevada do not sell request. You may besides have other choices regarding our data practices as set forth elsewhere in this privacy policy .
Effective Date and Last Updated: September 2, 2021

source : https://shayski.com
Category : Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back To Top